Project/Area Number |
19K22584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Misako 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (00525545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 江里子 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マーモセット / 鳴きかわし / 皮質脳波 / 神経回路操作 / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 非ヒト霊長類 / ボーカルコミュニケーション / ECoG / 前頭前野 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、霊長類の「自己主体感」に関わる神経基盤を解明することである。非ヒト霊長類であるマーモセットを対象として、大脳皮質全域の神経活動を観察しつつ、同時に前頭葉から聴覚皮質へ至るトップダウン信号を光遺伝学的に操作して増強あるいは減弱させ、その際の音声コミュニケーション行動の変容を観察することで、自己主体感の神経基盤解明を目指す。前頭葉トップダウン回路の機能異常は統合失調症などの神経疾患における社会行動の困難を引き起こしている可能性が示唆されており、自己主体感の神経基盤の解明は基礎科学的な意義のみでなく、これらの神経疾患の理解・制御にもつながる重要な問題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to elucidate the neural basis related to self-agency during vocal communication by combining large-scale electrocorticography (ECoG) and optogenetic manipulation of the cortical top-down circuit. For this purpose, we developed an Opt-ECoG system. We virally induced a light-sensitive protein into the frontal areas of marmosets, and observed neural responses to photo-stimulation not only in the frontal lobe, which is the injection site, but also in the temporal lobe, which is the projection site. We also developed a wireless system that allow us to measure neural activity during marmoset vocal communication. The results suggested that marmosets decided as to whether or not to respond to the other's call during listening it, and that brain regions similar to the areas responsible for human language, such as the auditory, frontal, and posterior parietal areas, are involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、霊長類の前頭葉トップダウン回路を操作する手法の開発を行った。前頭葉トップダウン回路の機能異常は統合失調症などの神経疾患における社会行動の困難を引き起こしている可能性が示唆されており、そのような回路の操作手法の開発に成功したことは、高次認知機能における前頭葉トップダウン回路の役割を明らかにするという基礎科学的な意義のみでなく、神経疾患の理解・制御にもつながる重要な進捗である。また、マーモセットの音声コミュニケーション時の広域神経活動計測が可能になったことで、今後、霊長類音声コミュニケーションの神経基盤の解明に繋がることが期待される。