Project/Area Number |
19K22585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shinya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371088)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳温度 / 誘発電位 / 大脳皮質 / 神経科学 / 温度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体の体温は、全体としてほぼ一定に保たれているが、局所的に見れば、さまざまな要因によって変動し得る。特に脳は神経細胞の活動に伴う熱の発生源であり、局所的な温度の変動が存在していると考えられる。しかし、このような局所的な温度変化が、神経活動にどのような影響を与えているのかは、未知の問題であった。本研究計画では、脳温度と神経活動の間には逆相関の関係性があるというプレリミナリーな実験結果に基づき、このような神経温度連関がどのようなメカニズムで作り出され、脳内情報処理においてどのような役割を果たしているのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The roles of brain temperature on the neural activity have been underexplored. To examine the effect of local temperature on network activity, we recorded cortical evoked potentials while altering the local brain temperature. We found that focal cortical cooling increased the amplitude of evoked potentials (i.e., negative correlation). In addition, the administration of a GABA receptor antagonist eliminated the negative correlation and even showed a positive correlation. The results suggest that the negative correlation between the amplitude of the evoked potentials and the local brain temperature is caused by the changes of the balance of the contribution of the excitatory inputs and that of the inhibitory inputs to the evoked potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、脳温度の低下に伴い神経活動が増大することを示すとともに、その理由として、脳温度変化が誘発電位に対する興奮・抑制性入力の貢献度のバランスを変化させることに起因ものであることを示唆するものであった。これらの成果は、脳内情報処理に局所温度やその変化が関与する可能性を示唆するものであり、今後、脳内情報処理の解明への貢献が期待される。また、いくつかの神経精神疾患において、興奮抑制バランスとの関連が指摘されているが、温度というパラメータを通じてそれらの病態理解への貢献も期待される。