Development of a MS imaging-based diagnosis for novel cancer senotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hironobu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
東川 桂  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
孫 略  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40757704)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / 放射線 / がん治療 / 腫瘍 / イメージング / Id-1 / 質量分析イメージング / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞に対して老化させることは治療戦略として有望であるが、老化関連分泌現象と呼ばれる老化細胞からのサイトカインや増殖因子の放出によって、周囲の環境ががん進展に適した状態になるという相反する作用がある。従って、事前に対象となるがんの治療感受性や、治療開始後の早期の応答を予測することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、メタボローム解析を行って、老化誘導治療の早期予測因子となるような特徴的変化を明らかにする。さらに質量分析イメージング法により、これら因子のがん組織における局在を明らかにし、老化誘導治療の事前効果予測を可能とする“メタボロームインフォマティクス老化誘導がん治療”の概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permanently stopping the cell cycle, that is, senescence, is considered to be an effective therapeutic strategy for cancer cells having infinite proliferation ability. The purpose of this study was to develop a new therapeutic method targeting cellular senescence and to establish a method that can diagnose it. First, it was clarified that senescence can be efficiently induced by the combination with radiation and Id-1 inhibition, which is known as a senescence-inducing factor in human-derived cancer cells and mouse-derived cancer cells both in vitro and in vivo. Although mass spectrometry could not determine the degree of senescence induction in this model, it revealed that 18F-FLT PET imaging may be effective as a method for detecting senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において得られた成果は、放射線と薬剤により無限増殖能を有するがん細胞に細胞老化を引き起こすことで抗腫瘍効果を高めることができ、これまでになかった治療法の開発に道筋をつけたことである。また細胞老化と深く関連する代謝に着目したイメージング手法によって老化細胞の検出が一部可能となったことは、老化誘導治療の実用化に向けた大きな前進であったと考えられる。