Why does alpha-ray therapy work? Approaching the question from the viewpoint of cancer immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mikako  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東川 桂  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsα線 / 核医学治療 / がん免疫 / α線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、α線治療の治療効果にがん免疫の観点から迫る。
α線放出核種の治療効果がこれまで基礎実験で予想されていたより高いことが臨床で示されつつある。この原因として、飛程が長いβ線治療ではがん細胞の周囲にあるT細胞・樹状細胞などの免疫細胞を巻きこみ死滅させる可能性があるが、飛程が短いα線治療では放射標識薬剤が結合したがん細胞のみに影響を与えるのではないかと発想した。さらに、α線治療では免疫細胞が保たれているという仮説に基づき、これまで例のない免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用療法についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we examined cancer immunity induced by external irradiation with X-rays. The results suggest that external irradiation with X-rays temporarily reduces the activation of immunity in tumors, but subsequently induces the activation of cancer immunity. We synthesized At-211-labeled RGD peptides and examined cell death. We have previously shown that the At-211-labeled peptide releases more calreticulin upon immune activation than the I-131-labeled peptide. On the other hand, no correlation was observed between the amount of At-211 labeled material taken into cells and the amount of Calreticulin released. This may suggest that the At-211-labeled drug taken into the cell is not highly effective in disrupting the cell membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α線核医学治療への期待が世界的に高まっている。これは、臨床で見られた治療効果の高さによるが、その理由がわかっていない。本研究では、がん免疫に着目しα線の治療効果について検証し、免疫賦活化の可能性を示した。さらに、At-211による標識薬剤の合成に成功し、今後のα線核医学治療の展開へ向けて一助になるものと考える。