Central Network in Patients with Irritable Bowel syndrome Depending on Genome-Metagenome-Metabolome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukudo Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 中枢ネットワーク / ゲノム / メタゲノム / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
過敏性腸症候群は代表的なストレス関連疾患であり、脳腸相関の病態生理を呈する重要疾患である。その主要病態をゲノムワイド関連解析、メタゲノム解析、メタボローム解析、ならびに脳機能画像を組み合わせて明らかにする。中枢ネットワークのゲノム・メタゲノム・メタボローム依存性解析により、過敏性腸症候群を発症・継続させる因子を同定する。中枢ネットワークがゲノム、腸内細菌、代謝物質によって健常から異常に変化するところを描出するため、挑戦的研究としての意義が大きい。このような研究はこれまでに実施されておらず、旧来のストレス関連疾患の概念を人間を対象として直接、根本的に変える潜在力を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is socially significant if we can clarify the pathophysiology of stress-related disorders and develop the methods to solve the problems. Effective strategy to achieve the aim is to focus on the typical disorder and to find the key factors of it. Subjects were patients with irritable bowel syndrome. We tried to depict detailed pathophysiology by way of genome, metagenome, and metabolome analyses with combined with brain imaging and/or brain stimulation. Several noteworthy findings and factors were detected. Further studies on clarification of pathophysiology of rritable bowel syndrome are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群では腸内細菌と脳画像がともに健常者と異なっていた。内臓刺激に対する視床下部-下垂体-副腎皮質反応がCRH負荷試験の反応性と並行すること、内臓感覚がストレス応答を左右すること、内臓刺激に対する反応の抑制は不安感受性の高さに関係することが明らかとなった。内臓刺激に対する内臓感覚・不安が背外側前頭前野、特に右側で処理されることが示された。過敏性腸症候群患者においては、腸内細菌が健常者と異なり、症状の悪化時に腸内細菌と代謝産物、神経伝達物質が動的に変化した。過敏性腸症候群の病態から得られた結果は、ストレス関連疾患全般に拡張することが可能であり、科学的・社会的意義が大きいと考えている。