Development of Drug Discovery Platform by Cell-based High Content Imaging for psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Takagi Akiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60415271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 糖化ストレス / フェンサイクリジン / ドラッグスクリーニング / 細胞応答ストレス / 化合物スクリーニング / シナプトパチー / 統合失調症 / Cell-basedスクリーニング / AI-basedスクリーニング / シナプスパソロジー / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
糖化ストレスは臓器不全を惹起する危険因子の一つであり、統合失調症などの精神疾患の病態生理としても注目されている。糖化産物は様々な代謝経路が関与するため、ある特定の分子に注目するのではなく、多数の分子シグナルの総和として捉えたCell-basedな表現型を指標にした化合物スクリーニングは非常に有用と思われる。一方で、Cell-basedな表現型を定量的に見出すことは、手作業の画像解析では困難である。そこで、Deep learningを使用した自動画像解析手法を開発することにより、細胞レベルの効果を総合的に自動定量できるハイコンテントスクリーニングの開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postmortem brain research and various brain imaging findings have suggested that the alteration of neural circuits due to synaptopathy is an important pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders and that novel strategies to alleviate synaptopathy can be useful. In this application, we screened for compounds with synaptic protective effects by quantifying synaptic density by a 96-well plate-based high content imaging. We used a phencyclidine (PCP) model as a pathological model and LOPAC1280 library, and found several hit compounds, which have prevented the PCP-induced synaptopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は、特定の分子に注目することなくCell-basedな表現型スクリーニングを用いることで、細胞ストレス応答の代謝系をロバストに制御する化合物を見出すことが期待できる。ヒット化合物のDrug repositioning、またはヒット化合物を基にした新規の“リード化合物”の第一歩となれば価値のある基礎研究と思われる。また、本申請はDeep learningを用いた自動化画像撮像および解析技術の創出であり、手解析を自動識別のシステムに置き換えることにより、大きなパラメータ空間を現実的にスクリーニングできるようになる。この技術が確立した暁には、他の様々な創薬研究に展開することが期待される。