Exploration of master genes for disease transmission in synucleinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugie Atsushi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (50777000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 マリ  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (20455405)
永井 義隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60335354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝播 / ショウジョウバエ / シヌクレイノパチー / 凝集 / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症など進行性の神経変性疾患は年齢依存的に罹患率が増加する。病態が進行する可能性の1つとして、疾患原因タンパク質αシヌクレインの異常構造転換・凝集により伝播性を獲得し、脳内で拡がる。しかし、現時点ではin vivoで伝播の病態を模すことができ、かつ伝播に寄与している未知分子をゲノムワイドに探索できるモデルが存在しない。本研究によって、in vivoにおいてスピーディーな遺伝子解析に定評があるショウジョウバエモデルを用いて初めて、凝集性のαシヌクレインを起因とする伝播に関与する未知分子を網羅的に同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive neurodegenerative diseases, such as Parkinson's disease and Lewy body dementia, increase in prevalence in an age-dependent manner. It is considered that transmissibility may be acquired by abnormal structural change and aggregation of the disease-causing protein α-synuclein. This has led to the hypothesis that the aggregation of α-synuclein spreads through synapses in the brain. In this study, we identified Atg1, which is required for initiation of autophagy, as a molecule involved in intercellular transmission of α-synuclein. Then, it was revealed that α-synuclein derived from postsynaptic neurons was taken up by presynaptic neurons that lacked the function of Atg1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、in vivoにおいてスピーディーな遺伝子解析に定評があるショウジョウバエモデルを用いて初めて、凝集性のαシヌクレインを起因とする伝播に関与する未知分子を同定した。この成果から、伝播の作用機序の包括的な理解につながる基盤が整う。また、本研究に使われる伝播モデルをプロトタイプとし、伝播の可能性が示唆されているアルツハイマー病やハンチントン病、筋萎縮性側索硬化症など様々な神経変性疾患の病態の進行についても同様のモデルを作製し、脳内伝播を阻止する網羅的な遺伝学的・薬剤スクリーニングに応用できる。