Aquired cerebral amyloid angiopathy due to neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masahito  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 健二  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00572306)
濱口 毅  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70452109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー(CAA) / 脳神経外科手術 / アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ) / Aβ排泄経路 / 全国調査 / 脳アミロイドアンギオパチー(CAA) / アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)
Outline of Research at the Start
脳アミロイドアンギオパチー(CAA)は高齢者やAlzheimer病(AD)患者でみられる脳血管へのアミロイド沈着症で脳血管障害や認知症の原因となる。申請者らは乳幼児期に脳神経外科手術歴のあるCAA関連脳出血若年例を経験し、脳神経外科手術等の結果、アミロイドβタンパク(Aβ)の脳からの排泄が障害されAβが脳血管に沈着しCAAが誘発されるとの仮説をたてた。脳神経外科手術等による「続発性CAA」は新しい概念である。本研究では、脳神経外科手術がCAAを誘発するかどうかを、(1)CAA動物モデルを用いた実験的研究、(2)CAA全国調査による疫学的研究の両面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Experimental study on the effects of neurosurgery on CAA animal model (Hamaguchi and Yamada): In an experimental study using model mice, exogenous Aβ seeds from different Aβ pathologies of the human brain induced Aβ deposition on blood vessels rather than brain parenchyma regardless of the Aβ strain-specific information, which might be a reason why CAA is a predominant feature of Aβ pathology in the iatrogenic transmission cases.
(2)Epidemiological study regarding relationship between CAA-related intracerebral hemorrhage (CAA-related ICH) and previous history of head trauma and neurosurgery (Sakai and Yamada): Eighteen out of 474 CAA-related ICH patients (3.8%), who were identified in the nationwide survey on the CAA-related ICH in Japan, had past history of head trauma. Median age of ICH onset was 83 (range, 70-94) years. Median interval between head trauma and the onset of ICH was 27 (range, 0-446) months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からAβ病理が伝播した場合は、Aβは脳実質に比べて脳血管に沈着しやすいことが動物実験によって示され、ヒトでの脳外科手術等による医原性のAβ伝播が考えられている症例でCAAが多いことと一致した。この動物モデルはヒトにおける脳外科手術による続発性CAAを忠実に再現出来ており、今後の予防法および治療法開発に大きく寄与する。
わが国のCAA全国調査例では、55歳未満でCAAと診断された若年発症例では脳外科手術等の影響は明らかではなかった。一方、高齢発症のCAA症例の3.8%で過去に頭部外傷歴が認められた。CAA発症と頭部外傷歴や脳外科手術歴の関連について、今後も継続的な調査が必要である。