Establish of PET imaging system for analysis of adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Kohji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 孝俊  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60317328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成体脳神経新生 / 精神疾患 / PET / PETトレーサー / 精神神経疾患 / 神経幹細胞 / CD133
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒトでのPETイメージングの実現を見据え、成体脳神経新生の動態を画像化するためのPETトレーサーを創製することである。ここでは、神経幹細胞がCD133を特異的に発現することに着目し、CD133結合能により受容体様タンパク質結合化合物ライブラリーからFCSを用いスクリーニングしたCD133高親和性化合物について、in vitro血液脳関門モデルの血管内皮細胞培養系を調製し、その血液脳関門透過性を評価する。次に、[11C]ポジトロン標識を施し、それをラット及びコモンマーモセットに注射投与した後にPETカメラで、脳内移行性や脳クリアランスなどの化合物分子特性を評価、解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of adult neurogenesis in the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders such as major depression and schizophrenia has recently reported. The necessity of technology for in vivo imaging of adult neurogenesis in the brain is deeply recognized in early diagnosis of those kinds of incurable mental diseases, however, the technology has not established to date. In this study, PET imaging system based on newly synthesized chemical compound and its derivative PET trace, which specifically binds to CD133, expressing on the cellular membrane of neural stem cell, was established. By this PET imaging system, the dynamism of adult neurogenesis in the brain of major depression model mouse was clearly visualized in the living animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、精神神経疾患の脳病態と、成体脳神経新生動態の連関の詳細は不明であった。しかし最近、症状の進行や併発する痴呆症の病因に、成体脳における神経新生が関与していると考えられるようになった。こうした経緯を踏まえ、精神神経疾患における成体脳神経新生動態を探る機運が高まり、in vivoで成体脳神経新生をイメージングする技術の開発が俟たれていた。精神神経疾患において神経新生動態をin vivoで観察することにより、疾患の病態と成体脳神経新生動態の連関を緻密に解析することができると共に、精神神経疾患の治療に向けた新規の神経幹細胞を標的とする幹細胞治療の開発のための基礎的な知見が得られると考えられる。