Project/Area Number |
19K22597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2023) Osaka University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トリプレットリピート / ハンチントン病 / DRPLA / 脊髄小脳失調症 / 歯状核赤核淡蒼球ルイ体萎縮症 / 核酸標的低分子 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子上の3塩基繰り返し配列の異常伸長が原因のトリプレットリピート病には、CAGリピートによるハンチントン病や、CTGリピートによる筋強直性ジストロフィーなどがあり、いずれもが根本的治療法のない進行性の難病である。これらの疾患では、リピート長が長いほど重症となる傾向がある。またリピートは年齢とともに伸長して症状の進行に寄与する。異常伸長したリピートを短縮することが可能となれば、症状の改善や発症予防が期待できる。本研究では、こうした異常伸長リピートを短縮誘導して正常化するというこれまで試みられたことのない革新的なアプローチで、トリプレットリピート病の根本的治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trinucleotide repeat expansion disorders (TRED) are caused by abnormal expansions of trinucleotide repeats in genes. One such disorder is Huntington's disease (HD), caused by expanded CAG repeats, a progressive and incurable condition with no established treatment. This study aimed to develop a treatment for TRED by shortening the expanded repeats, a novel approach never attempted before. Our research demonstrates that long-term intracerebroventricular infusion of naphthyridine-azaquinolone (NA) leads to repeat contraction, reduces aggregation of mutant proteins, and improves motor function in a mouse model of TRED. Furthermore, NA-induced contraction modifies the dysregulation of gene expression profiles dependent on repeat length in these mice. This study highlights the therapeutic potential of small molecules that contract expanded repeats for treating TRED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、根本的な治療法がないトリプレットリピート病でのリピート結合分子による異常伸長リピートの短縮治療が可能であることが示された。これは生体に備わるDNA修復機構を制御して疾患の根源的な原因を断つ究極の治療アプローチであり、ハンチントン病、脊髄小脳失調症1,2,3,8,17型、DRPLA、DM1といったCAG/CTGリピート異常伸長が原因となる疾患すべてに治療効果が期待でき、高い汎用性を有する。また、リピート結合性低分子は、非B型DNAへ特異的に作用するため正常DNA構造に影響する懸念はなく、次世代の創薬として、核酸を標的とする低分子による「低分子核酸創薬」研究への発展も期待される。