Project/Area Number |
19K22598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Takashi 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼田 加珠子 (中島加珠子) 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00533209)
永田 光知郎 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10806871)
豊嶋 厚史 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任教授(常勤) (40414578)
渡部 直史 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | キレート剤 / ランタノイド / アクチニウム / ガドリニウム / 安定度定数 / 迅速反応性 / ランタン / アルファ線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、MRIで使用されているガドリニウム及びアルファ線核医学治療研究で用いられているアクチニウムのキレート剤であるDOTAを超える安定性と迅速反応性をもつ超安定キレート剤を開発する。迅速反応性の獲得のためにキレートの構造に部分的に剛直な部分を取り入れつつ、柔軟にフィット出来る部位も取り入れたキレート剤を合成する。また、超安定性獲得のためにキレート内に金属イオンを閉じ込める工夫をする。錯形成反応の反応速度の決定、得られたガドリニウムおよびアクチニウム化合物の安定性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to develop a new chelating agent with high stability and rapid reactivity to Gd for MRI and to Ac for targeted alpha therapy. In this study, a new 9-coordinate chelating agent and the lanthanide and Y complexes were newly synthesized and characterized. All the complexes were formed at room temperature, and the stability constant with Gd is about 1000 times higher than that with La. This result indicates that the new chelating agent is suitable for the latter lanthanide elements. Cytotoxicity study using mouse hepatocytes showed that the chelator and Gd complexes showed higher viability than the Gd salt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では医学利用されている金属錯体に着目し、現在までに用いられているキレート剤がもつ問題点を解消するための基礎研究を行った。その結果、新しく設計及び合成したキレート剤は、室温下、水中で容易にランタノイドと安定な錯体を生成することが分かった。さらに得られた化合物の細胞毒性も低いことが分かった。これらの結果に加えて、種々の金属イオンとの反応によりこのキレート剤に適した金属イオンを見出すことに成功した。これらの結果は医学利用される金属錯体のためのキレート剤開発の指針になると考えられる。