Project/Area Number |
19K22599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIKAWA Masanori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (00401810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斉藤 貴志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90360552)
吉良 潤一 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (40183305)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血液くも膜関門 / 排出輸送 / 細胞外小胞 / 輸送 / 脳脊髄液 / 神経変性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患では、神経毒性物質が、長い年月をかけて徐々に脳内に蓄積することで、神経障害をもたらすことが知られている。本研究では、「血液-くも膜関門(Blood-Arachnoid Barrier, BAB)が、脳内からの神経毒性物質や老廃物の能動的なくみ出しを担い、中枢解毒装置として機能する。」を実証し、BABの排出輸送機能と神経変性疾患との因果関係解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to validate our hypothesis that the blood-arachnoid barrier possesses the dynamic clearance system for neurotoxic substances in the cerebrospinal fluid and functions as a central nervus system detoxification system. The present study has proposed that α-synuclein, a pathogenic protein, which is known to be and accumulated in the brain of the Parkinson’s disease, would undergo the LDL receptor-related protein-mediated efflux transport from the cerebrospinal fluid. The study has also established the comprehensive proteomics and the LC-MS/MS-based targeted absolute quantification system for extracellular vesicles, pathogenic proteins, peptides, and metabolites to clarify various efflux transport system at the blood-arachnoid barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、くも膜は脳や脊髄を物理的に保護するための単なる支持被膜であるとの考えが通説であった。これに対し本研究は、「中枢環境を規定し、中枢解毒装置として機能する、動的インターフェースとしての血液くも膜関門輸送系の役割」という新たな概念を構築し、血液くも膜関門の機能破綻と中枢神経病態との関連性解明に迫るものであり、中枢病態の解明や治療法の開発へ突破口を開く潜在性を有している点において、学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義を有する。