Replication of sCJD in vtro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Noriyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40333520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (10432973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 液相分離 / アミロイド / プリオン / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトプリオン病の大半は孤発性で、正常型プリオン蛋白が感染性アミロイドのプリオンに構造変換することで発症する。プリオンを振盪する事で人工アミロイドを作成できるが、生理学的活性である感染性を失う。これを解決するために、タンパク質の液相分離に着目した。この現象はタンパク質が生理学的活性を持ったまま液相として振舞う現象である。液相分離を介してアミロイドを形成することにより、生理学的活性の感染性をもったアミロイドが作成可能ではないかと考えた。液相分離から感染性アミロイドの作成を目指し、自然発生型の孤発性プリオン病の謎を解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogen of prion diseases, “prion”, is mainly composed of abnormal prion protein (PrPSc). It is unknown how the first PrPSc is produced in the body. We have successfully induced liquid-liquid phase separation of prion protein (PrP) to form an amyloid gel (rPrP gel) in vitro by using used dextran and polyethylene glycol. This rPrP gel exhibited properties similar to those of PrPSc, including protease K resistance and binding to thioflavin T. Although it did not show conformational conversion of normal prion protein (seeding activity) in vitro or infectivity in animals, the liquid-liquid phase separation can be the first step in the emergence of PrPSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病の原因である異常型プリオンタンパクは、正常型プリオンタンパクの構造が異常化したものとされている。しかし、どのように異常化するのかは明らかになっていない。近年では様々なタンパク質が液相分離によって性質が変化し、凝集することが知られている。今回の研究では、プリオンタンパク(PrP)の液相分離を試験管内で再現することに成功した。また、このPrPは不溶性で凝集体を形成するなど、異常型プリオンタンパクと似た性質を有していた。これらの結果から、異常型プリオンタンパク形成には液相分離が関与していることが示唆され、プリオン病発症のメカニズムの一旦が明らかにされた。