Development of basic technology for intractable and rare diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2021)
Yokohama City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA AKIO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmRNA分解 / mRNA翻訳 / ナンセンス変異 / mRNA監視機構 / 嚢胞性線維症 / nonsense mutation / mRNA decay / モデルマウス / SMG1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、NMD阻害による遺伝性疾患治療の可能性について細胞、個体レベルで検討・検証することを目的とする。初期対象疾患として、嚢胞性線維症患者由来細胞を用い、独自のSMG1阻害剤、リドスルー剤、CFTR安定化剤(VX-770)による遺伝性疾患治療のin vitroレベルでのPOCを取得する。同時に、独自に樹立した嚢胞性線維症モデルマウスを用いて、リドスルー剤、CFTR安定化剤(VX-770)、SMG1阻害剤投与による遺伝性疾患治療のin vivoレベルでのPOCを取得する。これらの解析により、希少遺伝性疾患治療のin vitro、in vivoレベルでのPOCを取得し研究を加速させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) is an mRNA surveillance mechanism that eliminates aberrant mRNAs containing premature termination codons (PTCs). NMD inhibits the production of aberrant proteins that still retain, at least in part, wild-type function as well as dominant-negative peptides. Therefore, the selective inhibition of NMD has the potential to ameliorate NMD-exacerbated mutant phenotypes. However, we do not have sufficient knowledge of how to effectively suppress NMD with minimum cytotoxic effects. In present study, we identified several approved drugs which can repress NMD activity in cells. These drugs are previously not linked with NMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、複数のmRNA監視機構を阻害する臨床薬は、これまで、NMDとの関わりがわかっていなかった化合物であり、培養細胞レベルではあるが、新たなNMD阻害法の発見となった。このmRNA監視機構阻害法は、臨床で用いられる薬剤による物であるため、安全性などの情報が得られている。今後、動物モデルを用いたmRNA監視機構抑制の検証後、早期に人における応用へつなげられる事が期待される。