Project/Area Number |
19K22602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MAMORU Tanaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20207145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 大吾 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80348713)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 羊水幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 早産 / 胎児炎症反応症候群 / ヒト羊水幹細胞 / 炎症 / 幹細胞 / 羊水 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界では年1500万件の早産分娩が存在し、その主原因は子宮炎症である。子宮炎症は早産をきたすだけでなく、胎児炎症反応症候群(FIRS)も引き起こす。FIRS罹患児は胎児期に臓器障害をきたし出生後治療は困難を極める。現在、早産回避やFIRSへの治療法は無く新規治療法開発が期待されている。本研究では、早産・FIRSモデルを用い、羊水幹細胞(hAFS)が「子宮炎症の場」に遊走・生着し、抗炎症効果により早産予防やFIRS治療効果を発揮する、との仮説を検証する 。 本研究が成功すれば、患者羊水由来の幹細胞治療を用いた臨床応用が可能であり、母児にとって極めて安全な新規幹細胞治療法になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human amniotic fluid stem cells (hAFSCs), a type of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), are known to have high anti-inflammatory properties. We treated an animal model mimicking preterm birth caused by ascending infection from the cervix with hAFSCs. The therapeutic effect and some of the mechanisms were then clarified. We also successfully obtained hAFSCs from amniotic fluid drained transvaginally from a patient with a premature rupture of the membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで早産の予防法は存在しなかった。早産を引き起こす最大の原因は、膣からの上行性感染によって子宮内炎症が惹起され、増悪することである。間葉系幹細胞の一種であるヒト羊水幹細胞には、高い抗炎症作用があることが知られている。申請者らは、羊水幹細胞の持つ抗炎症作用を利用した早産予防策を検討した。 申請者らは、マウス早産モデルに羊水幹細胞を投与し、炎症反応の中心にあるマクロファージの作用を制御し、早産を予防することに成功した。