Pathogenesis role of programmed cell death-1 in Parkinson's disease mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 栄人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00445537)
波田野 琢  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338390)
森 聡生  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60782878)
上野 真一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40875944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / Programmed cell death-1 / 制御性T細胞 / α-シヌクレイン(AS) / 腸脳関連 / 腸脳連関 / α-シヌクレイン
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)の病態に炎症の関与が示唆されているが、どの様な免疫システムが関与するかは不明な点が多い。しかし、近年α-シヌクレイン(AS)が、腸から迷走神経を介して脳へ伝播する事が報告され、ASの病的な蓄積に腸内細菌叢の変化や全身炎症が関与している可能性が示唆されている。そこで、脳のみならず腸を中心とした全身炎症がPD発症に関連すると仮説を立てた。この仮説を明らかにするために制御性T細胞に関連するprogrammed cell death-1(PD-1)への抗体およびPD-1ノックアウトマウスとPDモデルマウスを用いてASの凝集及びドパミン神経細胞変性と炎症の関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In PD-1 knockout mice, human α-synuclein (AS) transgenic mice, wild type (WT), and glucocerebrosidase (GBA) gene L444P knock-in mice, there were no significant differences in propagation or aggregation of AS in the brain, shedding of tyrosine hydroxylase positive neurons, or behavioral analysis. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokines tended to increase in the brains of PD-1 knockout mice and GBA L444P knockin mice. Injection of AS seeds into the brains of PD-1 knockout mice did not show any significant change compared to WT mice, and further studies will be conducted in GBA knock-in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)の原因タンパクとして考えられているα-シヌクレイン(AS)は、全身炎症により凝集が引き起こされることが想定され、免疫チェックポイント分子であるProgrammed cell death-1(PD-1)阻害により全身炎症が惹起し、さらにPDのリスク遺伝子であるグルコセレブロシダーゼ(GBA)遺伝子変異を有することで脳内での炎症は増加する傾向にありAS凝集が促進する可能性がある。