Gene therapy for CMT1A using AAV harboring artificial microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ken  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム重複変異 / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病1A型 / PMP22 / 人工miRNA / アデノ随伴ウィルス(AAV) / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 遺伝子治療法 / AAV / 人工マイクロRNA / 遺伝子治療 / シュワン細胞 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー
Outline of Research at the Start
最も頻度が高い遺伝性ニューロパチー、Charcot-Marie-Tooth病1A型(CMT1A)に対する画期的な遺伝子治療法の開発を行う。そのためにはいくつか、技術的 に克服すべき課題があるが、本研究では細胞特異的高効率発現を可能にするプロモーターの導入と人工miRNAの組み合わせ、これをアデノ随伴ウィルスに組み込むことで、CMT1Aの責任遺伝子PMP22の遺伝子発現抑制による画期的な治療法のプラットフォームを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable gene therapy for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease type 1A (CMT1A), we are developing an adeno-associated virus (AAV) equipped with an artificial miRNA that can suppress the expression of the PMP22 gene specifically in Schwann cells, and demonstrate its effectiveness. We constructed a Schwann cell-specific promoter during the study period, which has not reached the transcriptional activity enough for effective gene therapy. Therefore, we will make further improvements on this promoter in the future and combine it with the artificial miRNA cassettes that have already been designed for building a therapeutic AAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工マイクロRNAを用いて特定の遺伝子の発現を抑制することによって根本的な治療法のない遺伝性疾患、特にゲノム重複などによる遺伝子過剰発現が原因である疾患に対する遺伝子治療法の可能性を切り開くものである。特に神経疾患については、安全に遺伝子治療用のベクターを標的となる細胞に送り届けるための技術開発が必須であり、本研究は特に遺伝性ニューロパチーであるシャルコー・マリー・トゥース病1A型の治療法開発を目指している。