Dissecting transcription factors using proximity labeling analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Narumi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (40365317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写 / 転写制御 / プロキシミティラベリング / 転写因子 / 変異 / 転写複合体 / 近接性ラベリング / タンパク質相互作用 / 近接性標識 / 複合体 / オミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
転写複合体は遺伝子機能を調節する役割を持つが、機能のオンとオフを柔軟に行うため、複合体の結合そのものが柔軟であると考えられる。このため、安定的結合を前提とした従来の解析手法では解析が不十分であった。本研究はこのような「ゆるやかな転写複合体」を分析するための新技術プロキシミティ・ラベリング法(近接性標識法)による転写複合体解析を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional regulation is a molecular mechanism that controls the turning on and off of gene functions, but understanding of which molecules are involved in this regulation is lacking. In this study, we employed proximity labeling analysis, a new technique to discover molecular interactions, to analyze transcription factors involved in congenital diseases. As a result, we detected several previously unknown interactions in addition to the previously known ones. This study demonstrates the broad applicability of proximity labeling analysis in the study of transcriptional regulatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は転写制御機構研究におけるプロキシミティラベリング法の応用可能性の広さを示すと同時に、本研究の独自性である「野生型分子と変異型分子を比較解析」が転写制御機構研究の有用な切り口になることを示した。現在普及している「転写促進複合体」「転写抑制複合体」という二項対立モデルは適切ではなく、実際には両者が柔軟・可塑的に使い分けられている可能性があり、今後のこの研究分野における研究の方向性を示す成果と言える。