Project/Area Number |
19K22609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University (2021) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Junko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (80415702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩橋 均 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60356540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線増感 / 放射線応答 / 有機化合物 / プロトポルフィリン / 活性酸素 / スパーオキシド / OHラジカル / ジヒドロエチジウム(DHE) / スーパーオキシド / ジヒドロエチジウム(DHE) / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低分子有機化合物の放射線応答性に関する詳細なデータを蓄積、体系化して、放射線応答性の理解を深める。これにより、これまで着目されなかった低濃度、低線量における低分子有機化合物の放射線応答を利用した放射線増感剤の可能性を示す。将来的には、現在の放射線治療効果を凌駕する放射線力学療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protoporphyrin IX (PpIX), which selectively accumulates in cancer cells by administration of 5-aminolevulinic acid, enhances the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) by X-ray irradiation and functions as a radiosensitizer in radiotherapy. The purpose of this study is to investigate the X-ray responsiveness of small molecule organic compounds other than PpIX. We verified the integrity of our methodology using ROS detection probe reactions in X-ray irradiation. We investigated the X-ray responsiveness and cytotoxicity of sensitizer candidate substances. In addition, we evaluate DNA strand break properties of PpIX by X-ray irradiation. As a result, various kinds of small molecule organic compounds show X-ray responsiveness and radiosensitizing effect. Evaluation using derivatives also suggested that the radiation responsiveness of organic compounds is related to the molecular structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PpIXは分子量563の低分子有機化合物であり、放射線吸収の小さい有機化合物の存在により、放射線の活性酸素生成能が増強されること、またその物理化学的な反応メカニズムに関しては、これまでにほとんど知られていない。低分子有機化合物の放射線応答性に関する詳細なデータを蓄積し、それを体系化して、放射線応答性の理解を深めることは、これまで着目されなかった低濃度、低線量における低分子有機化合物の応答に関する新規の学術分野の開拓につながる。いかなる高精度な放射線治療装置でも細胞レベルでの照射は困難であり、がん細胞選択性を有する放射線増感剤の開発は現在の放射線治療を凌駕する新規放射線治療法の実用化につながる。