A study to elucidate the mechanism of intracerebral heorrhage induced by collagen-binding Streptococcus mutans and to develop a novel preventive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳内出血 / ミュータンス菌 / 脳微小出血 / コラーゲン / 脳出血 / 齲蝕原性細菌 / コラーゲン接着因子 / Cnm / 分子標的
Outline of Research at the Start
脳出血の病態理解は, 近年劇的に変容した.脳出血の発症には未知の因子が関与しており,その診断・治療法の開発にもパラダイムシフトが必要と考えられている.申請者らは,コラーゲン結合蛋白Cnmを産生する齲蝕原性細菌が脳出血および脳微小出血に強く相関することを見出したことから,更なる研究開発を進めることで,脳出血の分子標的予防法を開発できる可能性が高く,まずはその病態モデルを確立し,脳出血発症の機序を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively investigated patients with stroke receiving oral microbiological examination and head 3T magnetic resonance imaging evaluations twice in the period 2014 to 2019, allowing >180-day interval.
A total of 111 patients were identified; 21 (19%) with cnm-positive S. mutans and 90 (81%) without. Clinical history, including blood pressure and the use of antithrombotic agents, were comparable between the 2 groups. New CMB were more commonly observed in patients with cnm-positive S. mutans (52% versus 23%; P=0.008). The incidence of CMB was significantly higher in the group with cnm-positive S. mutans, especially in deep areas, (incidence rate ratios [95% CI], 5.1 [1.9-13.6] for CMB in any brain region; 15.0 [5.4-42.0] for deep CMB), which persisted after adjusting for age, sex, hypertension, and renal impairment (4.7 [1.8-11.9] for CMB in any brain region; 13.9 [4.3-44.5] for deep CMB).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、cnm陽性ミュータンス菌と脳出血との関係を明らかにできたことから、脳卒中の機序の解明に寄与するものと考えられる。現在、cnm陽性ミュータンス菌によって脳出血が引き起こされるメカニズムを探索する基礎研究や、国内15施設と協力して進めている多施設前向き研究、アフリカ、東南アジアを含む世界中の他人種・地域における本菌の役割を検討する国際共同観察研究を実施している。我が国では欧米諸国と比べてまだまだ脳出血が多く、口腔内の悪玉むし歯菌を減らすために、口腔内環境を整えることが有効であると考えられる。