Establishing appetitive vagal afferent nerve for ameliorating anorexia, frailty, cancer and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Yada Toshihiko  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 統合生理学研究センター統合生理学研究部, 部長 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 有作  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食欲不振 / フレイル / 漢方薬 / 玉ねぎ / 弓状核 / 抗がん剤 / neuropeptide Y / グレリン / 人参養栄湯 / イソアリイン / 認知機能 / 不安 / 摂食 / Neuropeptide Y / 視床下部弓状核 / Caチャネル / 認知 / 抗ガン剤 / 求心性迷走神経 / がん / 食欲促進性求心性迷走神経 / 食材
Outline of Research at the Start
食欲不振を成因または病態とする疾患に、うつ・ストレス性疾患、がん悪液質・抗がん剤投与、高齢者を中心としたサルコペニア・フレイルがある。食欲不振が改善すればこれらの病態は改善し、QOLが向上するが、有効な治療法はない。申請者は、食欲促進因子のグレリンと低血糖により活性化される求心性迷走神経細胞を観察し、新規の求心性迷走神経<食欲促進>サブクラスを想定した。本研究では、本サブクラスの活性化による食欲不振の改善を検証し、サルコペニア・フレイルの改善に繋がるかを検討する。さらに、<食欲促進>サブクラス神経細胞を活性化する分子群を探索し、選択的な活性化リガンド開発の基盤を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the substances and body’s systems that ameliorate anorexia and frailty. Ninjin’yoeito, a Kampo medicine, ameliorated anorexia in the mice treated with anti-cancer medicine, and increased food intake during active phase in normal mice. Ninjin’yoeito potently activated the neuropeptide Y (NPY) neurons and ghrelin-responsive neurons in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) via N-type Ca2+ channels, while its effect on the vagal afferent neurons was weak. Ninjin’yoeito elevated cognitive function, reduced anxiety, and enlarged life span in old mice, showing anti-frailty action.
Isoalliin, a major compoment of onion, also increased food intake during active phase and activated the ARC NPY neurons and ghrelin-responsive neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者、がん患者、抗がん剤の食欲不振、フレイルは現代社会の大きな問題であるが、有効な治療法がない。食欲不振、フレイルを改善する物質と生体系の探索を目指した。
漢方薬の人参養栄湯は、抗ガン剤投与マウスの食欲不振を改善し、高齢マウスの認知機能改善、不安軽減、寿命延伸をもたらし、フレイル改善作用を示した。人参養栄湯と玉ねぎ成分イソアリインは、正常マウスの活動期の摂食を増加させ、視床下部弓状核のNeuropeptide Y 神経及びグレリン応答性神経(食欲形成に中心的な役割を担う神経)を強力に活性化した。人参養栄湯の単独および食品併用による、食欲神経活性化と食欲不振・フレイル改善が期待される。