Identification of Factors Responsible for Liver Fibrosis Focusing on Secretory Pathways and Development of Novel Therapeutic Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kota  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分泌 / 肝線維化 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
肝線維化に対する根本的な治療法は確立しておらず、肝線維化を直接阻害する治療薬の開発が期待されている。肝線維化の標的として、肝星細胞は重要である。肝星細胞は、炎症性サイトカインによって活性化されI型コラーゲンの分泌を異常亢進し、線維化の主要因となる。申請者は、肝星細胞活性化時の分泌経路の変化に着目し、未同定の肝線維化責任因子の輸送を阻害することで肝線維化マーカーの発現を抑制できることを明らかにしている。 そこで申請者は、分泌経路によって活性化される「肝線維化責任因子」を同定し、肝線維化を抑制する新規標的薬を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined various methods for selecting siRNA oligos for mice and targeting siRNA to the liver in order to investigate the inhibitory effect of siRNA on liver fibrosis in mice. In addition, we have completed the examination of conditions for tissue staining of vesicle trafficking-related factors and the creation of a mouse model of liver fibrosis. Based on these results, we would like to verify the inhibitory effect of siRNA on liver fibrosis by suppressing the expression of various vesicular trafficking-related factors in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化はアルコール、肥満等の生活習慣病的要因により引き起こされ、肝硬変・肝癌へと進行するが、線維化に対する根本的な治療法は確立していない。今後非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)が慢性肝炎の主因になることが予想されることから、ウイルスを標的とせず肝線維化を直接阻害する治療薬の開発がますます期待されている。研究代表者は分泌経路に着目し、種々の分泌経路関連因子の発現抑制によって肝線維化を抑制できる可能性を提示しており、本研究を継続することで、その抑制効果の検証を行いたい。