Mechanism of cardiac reprogramming associated with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ieda Masaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70296557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓再生 / 心筋リプログラミング / 再生 / 化合物 / リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで加齢に伴う心筋リプログラミング抵抗性の分子機序を明らかにした報告は皆無であり、本研究は独創性・新規性の高い基礎研究であるだけでなく、心臓再生治療への応用という点で臨床的にも重要な研究である。我々はこれまで世界に先駆けて線維芽細胞の心筋リプログラミングに成功し、さらに加齢に伴う心筋リプログラミング抵抗性という現象を見出している。本研究はこれまで自らが積み上げてきた心筋リプログラミング研究の多くの知見や材料を利用するため、他より圧倒的に優位な立場で研究を進められる。また本研究成果は加齢に伴う線維化亢進の分子機構や抗線維化治療など他臓器にも一般化できる内容であり、大きな波及効果を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac disease is increasing with aging, and the development of a heart regeneration method is required as a new treatment. Therefore, in this study, chemical screening was performed to determine the molecular mechanism of age-related myocardial reprogramming resistance and new compounds that can improve it. This will enable the establishment of a safe and efficient myocardial reprogramming method, which will greatly advance the realization of cardiac regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements