Development of a hepatitis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kido Taketomo  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任講師 (00401034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝細胞 / 星細胞 / 類洞内皮細胞 / 肝疾患 / iPS細胞 / マクロファージ / 肝疾患モデル / 実質細胞 / 非実質細胞 / 肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓は肝機能の本質を担う実質細胞と非実質細胞から構成され、恒常性維持に寄与する臓器である。病因によらず肝炎は慢性化すると肝硬変へと進行し、やがて肝がんへ至る。この過程で、クッパー細胞は肝細胞への障害に応答し、肝炎の進行を制御する。従って肝疾患の予防・診断・治療薬の開発には、クッパー細胞を用いたin vitro肝炎モデルが必要である。我々はこれまでに、ヒトiPS細胞から肝細胞、類洞内皮細胞、星細胞の作製に成功している。そこで、本研究ではヒトiPS細胞からクッパー細胞の分化誘導系を樹立し、既に我々が作製に成功している肝構成細胞と組み合わせることで、in vitro肝炎モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is a central organ for metabolism and homeostasis, and consists of parenchymal hepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells, such as hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) and liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs). Regardless of etiology, chronic liver injury induces fibrosis that often proceeds to cirrhosis and cancer. We have already established a protocol to generate HSCs and LSECs from iPSCs, which can be used to develop human liver model. In this study, we generated macrophages from iPSCs using the 2D culture method previously reported, with minor modifications. iPSC-derived CD45+CD14+ cells were found after 16 days of differentiation. CD14+ cells were induced into macrophages (M0) by M-CSF stimulation. These cells were polarized to the M1 or M2 state by LPS and IFNg, or IL4. We evaluated the ability of iPSC-derived macrophages to promote fibrosis in a co-culture system. HSC activation was observed by co-culture with iPSC-derived macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在開発中の肝疾患治療薬の多くは主に肝細胞を対象としており、線維化の主体である星細胞を対象としていない。各種の肝構成細胞を用いたin vitro肝炎モデルが開発されれば、肝細胞への障害を起点として誘導される星細胞の活性化を定量的に評価するスクリーニング系を開発することが可能である。よって、本研究は肝細胞のみを標的とした従来の薬剤探索法のブレークスルーとなることが期待でき、肝細胞と星細胞の両方を標的とした新たな肝疾患治療薬の開発に貢献することができる。