Development of therapeutics for lung cancer that target factors stabilizing epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 哲成  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621635)
湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 招へい教員 (30634646)
田中 一大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40809810)
川井 久美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (50362231)
川口 晃司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (10402611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮間葉細胞転換 / 肺癌 / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮間葉細胞転換(EMT)は癌細胞が上皮系から間葉系へ転換し悪性度を増強する現象である。これまではEMTを完了した細胞の悪性度が最も高いとされてきた。しかし、応募者の準備データは部分的なEMT細胞の方が完全なEMT細胞に比べ悪性形質が高いことを示唆する。また、部分的EMTを安定化する未知の因子の存在が推測され、これは癌の悪性形質を決定する有望な治療標的の可能性がある。以上より、本研究は肺癌治療標的として期待される部分的EMTの“安定化因子”の発見およびそれらを標的とする創薬を目的とする。方法として、応募者開発の正常気管支上皮細胞モデル(HBEC)を用いた機能的なスクリーニングなどを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a phenomenon where cancer cells convert from the epithelial to the mesenchymal cells, leading to enhanced the malignancy. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of the GRHL2 gene, which is known as an EMT inhibitor and stabilizer. GRHL2 expression correlates with the epithelial properties of lung cancer cells and is highly expressed in tumor tissues of adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma compared to normal lung tissue. GRHL2 knockdown by RNA interference in lung cancer cell lines and immortalized normal bronchial epithelial cell lines resulted in promotion and suppression of proliferation. These results suggest that GRHL2 functions as an EMT inhibitor but also has a cancer-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮間葉細胞転換(epithelial to mesenchymal transition, EMT)は癌細胞が上皮系から間葉系へ転換し悪性度を増強する現象である。EMTの制御による癌治療の実現にはEMTのさらなる機序解明が必要である。本課題はEMT抑制遺伝子として知られるGRHL2がEMT抑制因子として機能するにもかかわらず癌促進的な作用も併せ持つことを示した。EMTの機序解明における新たな知見を提供した。