Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of cytosolic mitochondrial DNA in cardiac injury and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 将士  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80552869)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 炎症 / ZBP1 / 心筋障害
Outline of Research at the Start
あらゆる心疾患の終末像である心不全の重症例の生命予後は極めて不良であり、心不全の病態解明と新たな治療戦略の開発は重要な研究課題である。本研究は、『細胞質ミトコンドリアDNA増加によるZBP1の活性化が、炎症、エネルギー代謝異常を引きおこし、心筋リモデリング・心不全の形成・進展に関与する』という仮説を検証するとともにZBP1の安定化による炎症・エネルギー代謝制御というパラダイムに基づく新規心不全治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In failing hearts and mitochondrial DNA-treated cardiomyocytes, ZBP1 protein levels were increased. ZBP1 knockout mice demonstrated exacerbation of cardiac dysfunction, accompanied by elevation of inflammatory cytokines and NF-kB. In addition, the inhibition of TLR9 decreased ZBP1 protein levels. ZBP1 is positively regulated by TLR9. ZBP1 plays a protective role in cardiac inflammation and injury by negatively regulating NF-kB pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は心筋細胞における新たな炎症制御機構を明らかにすることで心不全の病態理解を進め、新たな治療法の確立へと発展する可能性がある。