Project/Area Number |
19K22623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Akimichi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30264732)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フォトフェレーシス / 制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / アレルギー疾患 / 光線療法 / フォトフォレーシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血球分離および光増感剤を用いないフォトフェレーシスの開発とフォトフォレーシスによるアレルギー・免疫疾患治療を対象にした効率的な制御性T細胞(Treg)の誘導の基盤技術の開発を目的とする。フォトフェレーシスの普及を阻害している要因として、血球分離が必要なこと、光増感剤を使用することなどが挙げられる。深紫外LEDやフォトニック結晶ファイバーという最先端の光学技術を駆使し、血球分離および光感作物質を必要としないシステムの構築を進める。フォトニック結晶ファイバーの最適化、分光分布、放射照度、照射量などの照射方法の最適化、フォトフェレーシスのメカニズム、動物実験による効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop photopheresis without blood cell separation and photosensitizers, and to develop basic technology for induction of regulatory T cells (Treg). I have developed a system that does not require blood cell separation or photosensitizers using state-of-the-art optical technologies such as deep-ultraviolet LEDs and photonic crystal fibers. To verify the mechanism of Treg induction, lymphocytes were isolated after irradiation, and RNA sequencing was performed on the fraction of lymphocytes that appeared to be Tregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フォトフェレーシスは、尋常性天疱瘡やリウマチ性血管炎、全身性ループスエリテマトーデスなどさまざまな自己免疫疾患において有効であり、さらに心臓移植後の拒絶反応の抑制や宿主対移植片病(GvHD)にも有効であることが明らかとなった。フォトフェレーシスの普及を阻害している要因として、血球分離が必要なこと、光増感剤を使用することなどが挙げられる。そのため、血球分離および光増感剤を用いないフォトフェレーシスの開発とフォトフォレーシスによるアレルギー・免疫疾患治療を対象にした効率的な制御性T細胞(Treg)の誘導の基盤技術は、必要とされるものである。