Development of the evaluation method for differentiation and maturity of human ES, iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes with deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (10306706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 啓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70324548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口知能 / 機械学習 / セグメンテーション / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒトES細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 分化誘導 / 成熟化 / 深層学習 / 多能性幹細胞 / オミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は心筋細胞の純化法や大量培養法を確立したが、多能性幹細胞由来の心筋細胞技術の汎用化、産業化のためには大量の心筋細胞の品質を効率よく短時間で評価する方法を確立する必要性がある。画像解析データとオミックスデータを照合することによって心筋細胞の分化誘導効率と成熟度を評価するアルゴリズムを作製することができれば、心筋細胞の品質評価だけでなく、効率的な心筋細胞の分化誘導法や成熟化法を開発するための強力なツールとなる。
本挑戦的技術の開発は病態解明と創薬開発におけるES/iPS細胞研究のブレークスルーを達成するものであり、その成果は循環器領域にとどまらず他領域にも役立つ極めて汎用性の高い技術である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a video imaging system for beating cardiomyocytes (CMs). The system was able to recognize beating CMs by vector analysis. It automatically captured their images and accurately identified regions of both CMs and non-CMs. In addition, we developed an epoch-making deep learning method that efficiently evaluated beating CMs by a segmentation algorithm, which enabled the more precise judgement of cell region. A classifier that was effective in distinguishing between CMs and non-CMs was also constructed by machine learning. Moreover, we succeeded in presenting the basis of classification by visualizing the learning device. The imaging system made it possible to efficiently acquire a large number of teaching data, which was a bottle neck in the existing analysis with artificial intelligence, and a large quantity of data was analyzed by the developed learning machine. Furthermore, we confirmed important genes in the process of differentiation into CMs and maturation of CMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞由来心筋細胞の汎用化と産業化には大量の心筋細胞の品質を効率よく短時間で評価する方法を確立する必要性がある。本研究によって心筋細胞の状態を位相差顕微鏡で観察した細胞の画像データのみから評価することが可能になった。これまでの研究では、画像解析のみで多能性幹細胞からの分化誘導効率や成熟度を評価することは極めて困難であり、学術的、社会的意義は非常に大きい。本研究成果は病態解明と創薬開発におけるES/iPS細胞研究のブレークスルーを達成するものであり、効率的な分化誘導法や成熟化法を開発するための強力なツールとなる。その成果は循環器領域にとどまらず他領域にも役立つ極めて汎用性の高い技術である。