Evaluation of Post-Transplant Arrhythmia in Human iPSC-Derived Purified Ventricular Cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Shugo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 祐司  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / サル / 催不整脈作用 / 再生医療 / 移植 / カニクイザル
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞は心筋細胞を含むさまざまな細胞へ分化することができるため、再生医療への応用が期待されているが、心臓再生医療を実現化するためには、移植後の催不整脈作用という課題を克服しなければならない。その課題を克服するために、京都大学iPS細胞研究所において作製されたHLAホモ接合体ヒト由来のiPS細胞から臨床グレードの心筋細胞(心筋含有率99%以上)を作製し (Cell Metab. 2016, Stem Cell Rep 2017)、直径200μmの微小組織球を作製した後、カニクイザル心筋梗塞モデルに免疫抑制剤投与下で移植し、催不整脈作用および心機能を評価することで、霊長類モデルにおける長期の安全性および有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since human iPSCs can differentiate into various types of cells including cardiomyocytes, they are expected to be applied to regenerative medicine. However, to realize cardiac regenerative medicine, there is a risk of post-transplant arrhythmia. Therefore, we prepared purified ventricular cardiomyocytes from clinical-grade HLA homozygous human iPSCs by our developed clinical-grade culture system. Then, after production of cardiac spheroids, they were transplanted into cynomolgus monkey myocardial infarction models under immunosuppressive drug administration, and post-transplant arrhythmia and cardiac function were evaluated. As a result, we observed long-term engraftment of cardiac tissue and demonstrated that cardiac function was significantly improved and the risk of ventricular tachycardia was extremely low. Therefore, the transplanted purified ventricular cardiomyocytes were suitable for safer transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、臨床用iPS細胞を用いて臨床グレードの純化心筋細胞および微小心筋組織球を大量に作製し、カニクイザルに移植を行い、長期生着を達成しながら、心機能の改善および催不整脈作用の評価ができたことは非常に大きな意義があると考えられる。また、我々のシステムで作製したヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織球を移植した際には催不整脈作用が既存の報告に比べて極めて少ないことも特筆すべきである。今後は、どのような特性を持つ心筋細胞を移植した場合に催不整脈作用を有するのかに関しても解明していく必要があると考えている。