Novel therapy for organ fibrosis using bioengineered exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI YUTAKA  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 享世  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10760291)
赤池 敏宏  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (30101207)
後藤 光昭  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80235001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝臓学 / エクソソーム / 薬物送達 / 細胞認識性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エクソソームという細胞から分泌される小胞状物質を利用して難治性肝硬変症の治療に挑戦する。エクソソームは我々の体内で作られる天然の物質であるため、毒性がなく、癌化することもない安全な成分である。このため、内部に薬剤を含ませて病気の臓器に届ける新たな手段として期待されている。本研究では、どのようにして目的とする臓器の細胞だけに取り込ませるか、取り込まれた薬剤の効果をいかに最大限発揮させるかについて、独自の方法を駆使して取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of the modification of exosomes with carbonate apatite or a lactose-carrying polymer. Using newly generated monitoring exosomes that contain either firefly luciferase or fused mCherry/enhanced green fluorescent protein, we demonstrated that the modification of exosomes with carbonate apatite improved their uptake and the release from the endosome to the cytosol in recipient cells. Meanwhile, the modification of exosomes with a lactose-carrying polymer enhanced the selective delivery to parenchymal hepatocytes. These modified exosomes may provide an efficient strategy for macromolecule therapy for incurable diseases that cannot be treated with conventional small-molecule compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、タンパク質医薬品や核酸医薬品等のバイオ医薬品の開発が進んでおり、これら生体高分子の送達手段(DDS)として期待されている素材のひとつとしてエクソソームが挙げられる。
しかしながら、DDSキャリアとしてのエクソソームの利用には、エクソソーム自身の細胞内取り込み効率の低さ、エクソソーム内包物質のサイトゾルへの低脱出性による効果の減弱、標的細胞以外への送達による副作用の発現といったいくつかの問題点が挙げられる。
本研究成果により、エクソソームの取り込み効率やサイトゾル脱出性の改善、ならびに肝細胞指向性の向上が得られ、新規DDSキャリアとしての開発に繋がることが期待される。