Fatty acid metabolism and cardiomyocyte cell cycle regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wataru Kimura  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60452182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 細胞周期 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸β酸化 / 心筋梗塞 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
我々のような哺乳類の成体は損傷を受けた心筋を再生できない.この主な原因は,哺乳類の心臓ではほとんどの心筋細胞が出生後すぐの新生仔期に増殖能を失うことである.本研究では出生後の糖代謝から脂肪酸代謝への栄養状態の変化が心筋細胞周期停止を誘導しているというキー仮説を設定し,これを検証する.そのため脂肪酸代謝経路と心筋細胞細胞周期制御との連関について,遺伝学的モデル等を利用して追求し明らかにするとともに,脂肪酸代謝の制御による心臓再生法の確立の基盤をつくる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adult mammalian heart is incapable of regeneration following myocardial injury mainly due to the lack of proliferative capacity in vast majority of cardiomyocytes. In contrast, early neonatal mammals can regenerate lost myocardium through proliferation of pre-existing cardiomyocytes. However, cardiomyocyte cell cycle is arrested in short period of time after birth.
In this study we assessed the role of fatty acid metabolism in cardiomyocyte cell cycle regulation in the neonatal heart. We identified a new regulator, namely AMPK, which is inactivated in neonatal cardiomyocytes and is responsible for the regulation of cardiomyocyte cell cycle. We are currently testing whether artificial regulation of AMPK can induce cardiac regeneration in postnatal mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々を含む脊椎動物では,心筋細胞が細胞周期に入る能力と心臓再生能とは完全に対応しており,心筋細胞の細胞周期制御機構の理解は,新たな心臓再生法の開発のためには不可欠である.我々は出生後の心筋細胞において細胞周期制御を担う新規因子AMPKを同定した.本因子AMPKの操作により心筋細胞増殖による心筋再生が誘導可能であれば,心疾患に対する新規治療法の開発につながる可能性があると考えられる.