Developing alveolar organoid recapitulating injury-regeneration-imflammation-fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70544344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺胞オルガノイド / 肺線維症 / 細胞老化 / 血管化デバイス / 呼吸器 / 肺胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
肺胞オルガノイドは複数の上皮、間充織細胞種が組織化したミニ臓器であり、生体に近い試験管内モデルと言える。本研究で新しいin vitroの肺線維症モデルを確立し、これまで行えなかった発症プロセスの検証や、細胞間の貢献度の定量的比較といった基礎研究が可能になり、将来的に新規ターゲットの探索や化合物スクリーニングへの応用も考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a disease in which alveolar fibroblasts become myofibroblast, reducing the efficiency of gas exchange. There is a need for an experimental system that could reproduce IPF in vitro. We modulated the three-dimensional culture method of alveolar epithelial cells, known as alveolar organoid culture method. Using this culture system, we attempted to develop an experimental system reproducing the process of injury-regeneration-fibrosis induction in vitro that occurs in IPF in vivo. We succeeded in expressing fibrosis-inducing factors such as Tgfb1 into alveolar epithelial cells via drug-induced damage. Furthermore, incubation of lung fibroblasts with culture supernatant of the drug-damaged epithelial cells transformed to myofibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPFは加齢に伴って増加する疾患であり、超高齢化社会を迎える日本において今後より患者数が増加していと予想される。肺の繊維化は上皮の損傷-再生の慢性化に起因すると考えられ、そのプロセスは肺胞上皮細胞の障害に始まる。本研究で開発しているin vitroの肺線維症モデルが完成すれば、これまで行えなかった発症プロセスの検証や、将来的に予防薬の新規ターゲットの探索や化合物スクリーニングへの応用も考えられる。