Visualization of ECM dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Fujiwara  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20615744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / ダイナミクス / ライブイメージング / 皮膚発生 / 皮膚 / 発生 / 形態形成 / 器官発生 / 哺乳類
Outline of Research at the Start
器官形成を達成するには、細胞動態や組織の変形に応じて、周囲の細胞外マトリックス (ECM) もダイナミックにリモデリングされる必要がある。近年、細胞集団の動態の理解は進んだが、ECMのダイナミクスやその制御メカニズムは殆ど明らかにされておらず、未開拓のままである。その理由は、細胞外に分泌される巨大ECM分子の動態を、3次元組織環境下で長時間ライブイメージングする手法が確立されていないからである。本研究では、マウス器官の発生・再生過程における基底膜の動態やターンオーバーを4次元的に観察できる実験系を構築し、細胞動態とECMの協調的な動的関係性とそれを支える分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of the physical properties of the ECM (e.g. dynamics and elasticity) has been demonstrated, but the actual dynamics and its importance in mammalian tissues is unknown, as no effective basement membrane live imaging tools have been developed. In this research project, we generated knock-in mice that can visualise basement membrane dynamics, and establish a system that enables 4D imaging of basement membrane dynamics. Furthermore, by combining FRAP method, we established quantitative methods for examining basement membrane movement, elongation and turnover in live tissues. In addition, perturbation of basement membrane dynamics with drugs caused abnormalities in the cell fate and tissue morphology of the skin epithelium. In the future, this system will be used to reveal the involvement of basement membrane dynamics in skin development, homeostasis and diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基底膜遺伝子の異常は、皮膚を含む多くの臓器の先天性疾患や疾病の原因となるが、基底膜が働くメカニズムの理解は不十分である。本研究では、基底膜が「動く」「伸びる」「曲がる」といったダイナミックな特性の変化を細胞挙動とともに可視化できるマウスとイメージングシステムを確立した。これを用いることで、皮膚の発生、創傷治癒、がんの浸潤転移などの際の基底膜ダイナミクスとその役割の理解が飛躍的に進むと期待される。