Project/Area Number |
19K22632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PCSK9 / 低比重リポ蛋白質受容体 / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / LDL受容体 / エンドソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低比重リポ蛋白質LDLが結合した細胞膜上のLDL受容体(LDLR)はエンドソームに輸送され、そこで、LDLRとLDLは解離する。LDLRは形質膜にリサイクルされ、LDLはリソソームに運ばれ分解される。PCSK9が細胞外でLDLRに結合すると、LDLRがエンドソームから形質膜へリサイクルされず、リソソームへ運ばれ分解される。その結果、LDLR量が減少し、LDLの細胞内取り込み量が減少するため血清LDL値が上昇する。本研究ではこのPCSK9の作用機構を細胞内ナノボディライブラリー発現細胞を用いた発現クローニング法および、既知のLDLR受容体結合蛋白質の遺伝子KO細胞を用いた解析によって同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When PCSK9 binds LDL receptor (LDLR) extracellularly, LDLR receptor does not become recycle back to plasma membrane from endosome, but transported to lysosome, resulting in degradation in lysosome, decrease of cellular LDLR, and decrease incporporation of LDL into cethe cell. So far, the intracellular function of PCSK9 remains to be elucidated. In the study, we have tried to develop a experession cloning ssytem to find a nanobody, immnoglobulin of Camel consisting of one protein. Then, we tried to identify factors involved in the PCSK9 pathway by alteration of the expression levels of genes of already-known proteins, which have been demonstrated to bind to intracellular domain of LDLR. We are under improvement of these projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性高コレステロール血症の10%はPCSK9の遺伝子変異であり、またPCSK9阻害薬がコレステロール降下薬として診療現場で使われている。本研究は、PCSK9の細胞内での作用メカニズムを明らかにすることで薬剤の理解を深め、さらにこの経路での新規重要因子の発見は、新たな薬剤ターゲットとなろう。そのため、完成に向け、本能ロジェクトを継続、発展させている。