Challenges in Artificial Editing of Epigenomic Memory Underlying Lifestyle-related Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Takeshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10507825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム / SunTag法 / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / 生活習慣病 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満症や糖尿病などの生活習慣病と関連が深い脂肪には、エネルギー蓄積型の白色脂肪とエネルギー燃焼型の褐色脂肪がある。さらに、白色脂肪は長期の寒冷刺激に応じてエネルギー蓄積型から燃焼型に変化するというベージュ化が知られている。これらの事実は、脂肪の性質を制御する機構を解明することが生活習慣病の治療に結び付くことを示唆する。我々はこれまで、脂肪細胞の性質制御にエピゲノムが関与する分子機構を解明してきたが、本研究では、これまでの研究成果を基盤としてエピゲノムを人工的に編集することで脂肪細胞の分化、性質制御の可能性に挑戦し、新規の生活習慣病治療シーズの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone methylation is involved in the regulation of adipocyte differentiation. Therefore, artificial regulation of histone methylation is expected to affect gene expression related to adipocyte differentiation. In this study, we attempted to recruit the histone methyltransferase SETDB1 to a target genomic region using the SunTag method. We found that histone H3K9 methylation levels were increased in the region encoding Cebpa, a master regulator of adipocyte differentiation, and that Cebpa expression was suppressed. We also found that this change is dependent on the enzymatic activity of SETDB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽食の時代を生きる私たちにとって、肥満症の制御は重要な課題である。脂肪を構成する脂肪細胞の分化の制御にはヒストンメチル化修飾というエピゲノム機構が関与する。本研究ではSunTag法を用いてヒストンメチル化酵素であるSETDB1を標的遺伝子領域に動員することで、脂肪細胞分化関連遺伝子であるCebpaの発現を制御することに挑戦し、遺伝子発現が抑制されることを見出した。この成果は、人工的に脂肪細胞のヒストンメチル化修飾を書き換えるための基盤技術を立ち上げたものであり、将来的に肥満症治療の新規戦略などへの応用が期待される。