Novel inhibitory roles of mast cells in the regulation of vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30729372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 血管透過性 / 炎症 / 組織特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の真皮には、他の組織に比べ非常に多くのマスト細胞が分布している。マスト細胞は、アレルギーや炎症に関わる免疫細胞であり、周辺には線維芽細胞、周皮細胞、神経細胞等の非血球系細胞が分布する。我々は、皮膚組織中のマスト細胞に強く発現しているPaired immunoglobulin like type2 receptor α(PILRα)と呼ばれる受容体を見出しており、この受容体が機能することで皮膚炎がが抑えられるという予備的知見を得ている。そこで、本研究では、PILR αの誘導機序並びに作用機序を明らかにし、皮膚組織特異的にプログラムされている炎症制御機構の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cell (MC) progenitors leave the bone marrow as immature cells and enter the blood circulation and migrate to various target tissues. Here, we found inhibitory receptor possessing immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM) is highly expressed in skin MCs and the inhibitory receptor expression is mediated by skin resident fibroblasts via PI3K-Akt-mTORC1 pathways. Furthermore, possible ligands of the inhibitory receptor are expressed on fibroblasts and vascular endothelial cells in skin. Coculture with the inhibitory receptor-deficient MCs with fibroblasts induces higher levels of chymase, indicating the inhibitory roles of the inhibitory receptorin MC chymase dependent vascular permeability in skin. Indeed, the inhibitory receptor deficient mice showed enhanced ear swelling responses. These results suggest structural cell circuits tune skin MCs to control vascular permeability via induction of the inhibitory receptor for the maintenance of tissue homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚マスト細胞に発現するペア型レセプターを介した線維芽細胞及び血管内皮細胞との相互作用は、マスト細胞のキマーゼの発現を制御していることが示され、ペア型レセプターが欠損すると皮膚炎が重症化することが明らかとなった。つまり、本研究から得られた新たなペア型レセプターの機能を標的とすることは、治療抵抗性の慢性特発性蕁麻疹、抗ヒスタミン薬抵抗性のコリン性蕁麻疹や接触性皮膚炎の新たな創薬起点となる応用性が期待される。さらに、他の組織で発症する炎症性疾患に対しても「血管透過性の抑制を介した新たな病態制御法」という革新的な治療戦略を打ちたてることができ、新視点からのヒト疾患治療の架け橋となる可能性を有する。