Studying innate immune responses to nucleoside stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kensuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸はタンパク質を表す遺伝コードとして機能するばかりでなく、免疫コードとしても機能する。例えば、病原体コードとしてウィルス、細菌などの侵入を知らせる。また死細胞から放出され、組織傷害を示す。最近、構造生物学的な解析から、1重鎖RNAのセンサーと考えられてきたToll-like receptor 7 (TLR7)、TLR8がグアノシン(Guo)やウリジン(Uri)にも結合することが明らかになった。この結果を受けたさらなる展開として、ストレス応答におけるヌクレオシドの役割を解明することを本研究において解析し、どのような応答がヌクレオシドによって誘導され、どのような疾患と関与するのか、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7) and TLR8, innate immune sensors for single-stranded RNAs (ssRNAs), are expressed in macrophages and dendritic cells. The structures of TLR7 and TLR8 showed that they directly bind to nucleosides and short oligoribnucleotides, which are generated by RNA degradation in the endosomal compartment. TLR7/8 responses to nucleosides might activate the responses that are distinct from those induced by TLR7/8 responses to ssRNAs. We here studied in vivo macrophage responses to nucleosides, and found that macrophages accumulate when they are exposed to nucleosides and that TLR7 is expressed in accumulated macrophages. We will also study the relationship between TLR7 and V600E-BRAF, the somatic mutation driving human histiocytosis. We obtained mice expressing V600E in macrophages and studied expression of TLR7 in macrophage accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TLR7やTLR8は病原体センサーとして感染防御反応の誘導に関与していると考えられている。また、TLR7/8の活性化は様々な炎症性疾患の病態に関与すると考えられている。本研究では、TLR7、TLR8がヌクレオシドに結合するという知見を踏まえて、TLR7、TLR8のヌクレオシド他に対する応答を調べ、マクロファージの蓄積を誘導する可能性が示された。この知見は、TLR7、TLR8が関与する疾患の病態理解に資すると期待される。