Project/Area Number |
19K22636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Atsuhito 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アレルギー / 概日時計 / マスト細胞 / 蕁麻疹 / アルルギー / 食事 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らはマスト細胞の概日時計(時計遺伝子Clock)がIgE受容体発現を制御することによってI型アレルギー反応(IgE刺激によるマスト細胞の脱顆粒反応)の強さを時間依存的にコントロールしていることを見出した。一方、肝臓のような末梢細胞の概日時計は食事による影響を強く受けそのリズムを変化させる。マスト細胞のような免疫細胞の概日時計リズムが食事の影響を受けるかどうかは未だ明らかではない。本研究では「食事のタイミングがマスト細胞の概日時計リズムを変化させ、I型アレルギー反応の強さや時間依存性に影響を与える」という仮説を検証する特に現代社会に特徴的な夜間にシフトした食生活のI型アレルギー反応への影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals that time-restricted-feeding (TRF) in rest phase without altering diet quality and quantity can shift the mast clocks and alter IgE/mast cell-mediated allergic reaction in mice. The current findings in mice imply that patients’ eating habits could affect the severity and temporal profiles of IgE/mast cell-dependent allergic reactions, and this information may be important for the optimal management of allergic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
花粉症や喘息、じんましんなどのアレルギー疾患で、「食事摂取のタイミング」がアレルギー症状に影響するとはこれまで誰も想像していなかった。本研究は食事摂取のタイミングがアレルギー反応の強さに影響することをマウスを用いた実験で世界で初めて明らかにした。活動期だけ食事を摂取したマウスにじんましんのモデル反応を誘導すると、休息期に強く活動期に弱い反応がみられるが、休息期だけ食事を摂取させたマウスでは休息期も活動期も同程度の強い反応がみられた。この知見から、薬を増やさなくても、食事の時間を整えるだけで、アレルギー症状を改善することが可能なことが示唆された。