Project/Area Number |
19K22637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Wataru Ogawa 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294219)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 糖尿病 / 不動化 / KLF15 / WWP1 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / C/EBP / Piezo1 / サルコペニア / 転写因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニアは加齢による筋肉減少とそれに伴う活動能力の低下によって生じる病態であり、様々な疾患の発症の母体となります。超高齢社会を迎えた我が国にとってサルコペニアのより良い治療法を開発することは重要な課題です。本研究では、糖尿病や運動量の低下がサルコペニアを促進することに着目し、これらのサルコペニア促進要因がどのような機序で筋肉を減少させるかを明らかとし、サルコペニア治療薬の開発に繋げます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have shown that the transcriptional regulator KLF15 is an essential regulator of muscular atrophy trigged by diabetes and immobilization. In diabetes, the downregulation of the ubiquitin ligase WWP1 contributes to the upregulation of KLF15 at the protein level, and in immobilization induces the inhibition of Ca2+ signaling through the downregulation of a membrane Ca2+ channel, which in turn results in the stimulation of protein catabolism and skeletal muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアは加齢による骨格筋量の減少とそれに伴う活動能力の低下であり、様々な疾患の発症率を増加させ、健康寿命短縮の重要な原因となる。サルコペニアの主要な原因は加齢に伴う生理的変化であるが、糖尿病はサルコペニアの促進要因であり、不動化や身体活動の低下もサルコペニアを悪化させることが知られている。今回、糖尿病や不動化による筋萎縮のメカニズムが明らかとなったことで、サルコペニアのより良い治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。