Functional elucidation of shelterin factor TIN2 in leukemic stem cells and its application to the development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90365403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / TIN2 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種 / シェルタリン / POT1 / シェルタリン因子 / 代謝制御
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病幹細胞は正常造血幹細胞とは異なり、ミトコンドリアに局在するTIN2がエネルギー代謝を制御し、増殖・維持に寄与している可能性が考えられる。本研究では、白血病幹細胞におけるミトコンドリアTIN2の機能実態を明らかにするとともに、ROSに対する抵抗性・生存優位性を規定する機構を解明する。特に、ミトコンドリアTIN2によって誘導される代謝制御因子および抗アポトーシス因子を同定する。さらに、TIN2の細胞内局在の制御による白血病幹細胞の特異的除去について検討を進める。また、正常造血幹細胞との「違い」を基に、がん治療のための新規標的を同定し、がん幹細胞の選択的除去に向けた技術基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shelterin complex (consisting of POT1, TPP1, TIN2, TRF1, TRF2, and RAP1) play essential roles in maintaining HSC function. We found that TIN2 localized in the mitochondria of HSCs increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and decreased self-renewal capacity. POT1 and TPP1 contributed to inhibiting the mitochondrial transfer of TIN2. On the other hand, TIN2 expression was upregulated in leukemic GMP (L-GMP), which possibly contributes to the energy metabolism in mitochondria in L-GMP. However, overexpression of TIN2 in L-GMP inhibited proliferation. Therefore, we need further investigation to clarify the function of mitochondrial TIN2 in leukemic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シェルタリン因子TIN2がミトコンドリアに移行した場合、正常造血幹細胞では自己複製を抑制するが、白血病幹細胞では増殖に働くということを見出している。ミトコンドリアTIN2が正常幹細胞とがん幹細胞で異なる作用をもつという点は、新規性の高い成果であると考えられる。
今後、TPP1とPOT1aのタンパク導入によるミトコンドリアTIN2の機能抑制は、正常造血幹細胞の体外増幅と白血病幹細胞の抑制の両方に応用が可能であり、再生医療とがん治療の発展に同時に貢献出来ると考えられる。