Understanding of pathogenesis of Trisomy 8-induced myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sashida Goro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (70349447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリソミー8 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 数的染色体異常 / 造血幹細胞 / クロマチン / キメラマウス / トリソミー8 / エピゲノム / 転写因子 / クローン造血
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、高齢者に好発する予後不良ながんである。染色体異常による病態基盤を理解するために、疾患iPS細胞は-7/7q- MDSで報告されているが、元来、MDS細胞は増殖活性が低く、疾患iPS作製過程でMDS本来のエピゲノム病態も消失しており、発症機序の検証には適当ではない。また、ヒトMDS幹細胞は免疫不全マウスに長期間維持できず、異種移植による解析は極めて困難である。こうした病態研究の困難を打破するために、人工染色体とゲノム編集技術を融合したヒト8番染色体導入・マウス変異ES細胞による+8 MDSモデルを新たに確立することで、数的染色体異常によるMDS発症機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been known that chromosomal abnormalities are deeply involved in the development and progression of cancer. In myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), numerical chromosomal abnormalities such as trisomy 8 and monosomy 7 are closely related to the pathophysiology and prognosis of MDS, and are also essential criteria for diagnosis and treatment selection. Although trisomy 8 has a relatively poor prognosis, the responsible gene and responsible region on chromosome 8 were not clarified due to the heterogeneity of MDS cells by examining only alteration of expression of genes in Chromosome 8. Under these circumstances, we introduced human chromosome 8 into mouse ES cells using artificial chromosome technology, created a +8 chimeric mouse, established a new MDS model, and analyzed the function of +8 hematopoietic stem cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数的染色体異常によるMDS発症機構の分子メカニズムは未だ明らかでない。本研究によって、こうしたMDSの病態基盤が解明されることで、病態に応じた治療法開発のための知見が期待できる。さらに、申請者の新規がん生体モデルによって、全く未知であった数的染色体異常によるがん発症機構の一端が理解できる。