Chronology of beta-cell failure with a novel time-resolved reporter system in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyatsuka Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿田 裕孝  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / β細胞 / sick β cells / β-cell heterogeneity / オートファジー不全 / 膵β細胞 / β細胞不全 / spatial heterogeneity / sick beta cells / db/dbマウス / インスリン分泌不全 / heterogeneity
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての糖尿病患者は膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌不全を合併しており、その病態解明は糖尿病の新規治療標的の同定に不可欠である。糖尿病患者の膵島では病期の進行とともに遺伝子発現プロファイルが変化していくことが知られているが、「β細胞がいつ、どのような時間経過でインスリン分泌不全へと至るのか?」「病んだβ細胞は正常なβ細胞機能を回復することはできるのか?」といった根源的な疑問は未解明のままである。本研究ではβ細胞が不全状態に至る過程を高時間分解能で可視化するレポーターマウスを作製しながら、病んだβ細胞の個性を時間軸に沿って1細胞レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel gene, sick beta 1 (SB1), the expression of which was upregulated in the islets of obese diabetic mice (db/db), and was suppressed after the mice were treated with SLGT2 inhibitor. Histological analysis revealed that SB1 protein was detected in subpopulations of insulin-producing beta cells, showing the spatial heterogeneity of SB1 expression in the islets.
Lineage tracing analysis with SB1-Cre mice, which express Cre recombinase under the control of SB1 promoter, demonstrated that only part of beta cells were in the lineage of SB1 cells in non-obese control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者では経年的にβ細胞機能が低下することが古くから知られていたが、全てのβ細胞がhomogenousに不全状態に陥るのか、β細胞不全の程度にheterogeneityがあるのかについては未解明であった。
本研究において糖尿病マウスにおいて発現が亢進する遺伝子SB1を同定し、heterogenousな発現プロファイルを解明したことは、β細胞不全の病態を解析する際に、膵島全体ではなく、1細胞レベルで解析することの重要性を示唆している。今後糖尿病患者膵島におけるSB1遺伝子の発現プロファイルを解析することにより、ヒト膵島におけるβ細胞不全の進展過程を時空間的に捉えなおすことができるであろう。