Project/Area Number |
19K22643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 具樹 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60203973)
藤垣 嘉秀 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20283351)
石澤 健一 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10772684)
諏佐 崇生 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445852)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / pendrin / 食塩感受性 / ビタミンD受容体 / 翻訳後修飾 / ステロイド受容体 / リガンド / 局所制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
核内受容体はリガンド依存性転写因子であり、リガンドと核内受容体との結合はシグナル活性化の分子スイッチとみなすことができる。申請者らはこれまでの研究で、ステロイド受容体であるミネラロコルチコイド受容体(MR)の新たな調節機構として、リガンド結合領域のリン酸化がリガンド結合能を制御するという新たなメカニズムを報告した。また、キナーゼ・ライブラリーを用いたスクリーニングアッセイにて、ULKがMRのリン酸化を担う可能性を明らかにしている。本研究では、MRリン酸化の意義および制御メカニズムについて詳細に解析し、核内受容体調節における意義を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MR modulates the activity of transporters and channels in the kidney, regulating fluid homeostasis. We previously reported that pendrin, a Cl/HCO3 exchanger, plays a key role in determining the balance between salt reabsorption and potassium excretion, and also showed that dephosphorylation of MR at the ligand-binding domain by the inactivation of ULK1 through AngII signaling increases pendrin, maximizing salt reabsorption. Using extracellular vesicles (EVs) isolated from urine, we determined the clinical significance of primary aldosteronism (PA), a major form of secondary hypertension. Pendrin in urinary EVs was highly correlated with renal expression, and its abundance was significantly attenuated by therapeutic interventions in PA. As a mechanism that regulates vitamin D receptor (VDR), another nuclear receptor highly present in the renal distal nephron, we showed that 25D3 can stimulate VDR target genes, uncovering an alternative regulation of VDR signaling in renal tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミネラルコルチコイド受容体(MR)は腎臓において食塩の再吸収とカリウム排泄のバランスを調節しており、体液のイオン組成や食事の変化に対応して尿細管の働きを柔軟に変化させている。これまでの基礎的・臨床的検討から、Cl/HOC3交換輸送体pendrinの変化がMRの電解質調節作用のスイッチングに関わるキーイベントの一つであることが示されており、食生活習慣と健康の密接な関わり、なかでも食塩による血圧上昇 (食塩感受性高血圧) やカリウム摂取による心血管保護作用の分子基盤が明らかとなってきている。またMRと同様に腎尿細管に高発現するビタミンD受容体の活性化機構について新知見が得られている。