Backcross of inbred Suncus for Elucidating the Genetic Mechanism in Postoperative Nausea and Vomiting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Shigekazu  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 正憲  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00404723)
三澤 計治  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10525885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後悪心嘔吐 / スンクス / 次世代DNAシークエンサー / 全身麻酔 / 戻し交配
Outline of Research at the Start
全身麻酔後の術後悪心嘔吐(PONV)に対する新しい予防法を開発できないだろうか?われわれは哺乳類の中でもっとも嘔吐を起こしやすいといわれるスンクスを用いてこの研究テーマを推進する.われわれは本邦で維持されている2系統のスンクスを10世代以上,戻し交配させ,嘔吐しにくい形質に関連する遺伝子を次世代DNAシークエンサーで同定する.この研究はPONVの核酸医薬型の予防薬の開発に繋がるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) is an unpleasant complication after surgery. However, anesthesiologists cannot fully prevent the occurrence of PONV. Musk shrews (Suncus murinus) have been used for emetic research and they have been bred as experimental animals in East Asia. We performed backcrossing of an inbred strain of shrews that show low response to emetic stimuli in order to produce a novel congenic strain. The aim of this study is to identify the genetic effects of PONV-resistant molecules in the congenic strain of the shrew. We acquired four female congenic shrews at 30 months after the first backcross. The genetic trait of resistance to PONV can be transferred by backcrossing 10 times. We will compare genetic variations in the two strains at the genome-wide level in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PONVは術後の合併症の中でも30-80%の高い頻度で起こる不快な合併症の1つである.PONVの臨床的危険因子は疫学研究ですでに明らかになっており,周術期管理に影響を与えている.しかしPONVを完全に予防することは困難で,患者の医療に対する満足度を下げてしまうことも多い.本研究では行動解析の結果から,嘔吐耐性に関与する遺伝的因子がBackground系統に導入されていると推測できた.この知見は近い将来,国際誌に原著論文として発表予定である.今後は候補遺伝子やタンパクを同定し,機能解析を経て,次の創薬のプロジェクトを企画・立案する予定である.