Postoperative management of lung cancer based on tracing tumor clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Ichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40281547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 崇裕  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400913)
鈴木 秀海  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60422226)
田中 教久  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80732461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌術後再発 / 腫瘍由来遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / cell free DNA / circulating tumor DNA / 非小細胞性肺癌 / molecular recurrence / gene mutation / 循環腫瘍DNA / 非小細胞肺癌 / 外科治療 / 分子診断 / cell-free DNA / Cancer clone / 原発性肺癌 / がんクローン / 肺癌 / 腫瘍クローン / 次世代シーケンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床I-III期肺癌患者の循環腫瘍クローンの検出によるmolecular stagingと治癒切除された後のmolecular recurrenceを検出して術後再発との関連を示すことで、腫瘍クローンのmolecularly monitoringに基づいた新規治療コンセプトを提唱することを目的とする。腫瘍クローンは変異遺伝子(約30遺伝子)のvariant allele frequencyを元に、進化系統樹を調査しておき、術後の経過観察中の血液中のcell free DNAを抽出し、次世代シーケンサにてcirculating tumor DNAの遺伝子変異を探索して腫瘍クローンを検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular staging of tumor-derived circulating tumor DNA clones may be useful as a predictor of post-operative recurrence in lung cancer. In this study, we prospectively enrolled lung cancer patients planned for surgery and investigated the possibility of molecular staging by performing genetic mutation analysis by next-generation sequencing using DNA extracted from plasma collected during the course of patients with post-operative recurrence. The results showed that the envisaged tumor clones could not be identified, but mutations in genes such as TP53 and ERBB2 were often found in common between each sample in each case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性肺癌に対する手術治療成績は術適応とされてきたIB期、IIA期、IIB期、IIIA期の各5年生存率は71.5%、60.2%、58.1%、50.6%、無再発5年生存率では60.1%、48.9%、45.1%、39.8%と未だ満足できるものではなく、治療成績の向上が望まれている。本研究は、血漿中の腫瘍循環クローンDNAに着目し、術後の再発予測に有用であるか検討した。今回は有意な腫瘍クローンは確認できなかったが、進行期の肺癌患者において多くみられる遺伝子異常の可能性を提示した。今後、周術期治療の方針決定などにおいて血漿中の腫瘍クローンが役割を持つことが期待される。