Elucidation of the interaction between human commensal bacterial flora and host genetic alterations in the digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Wakai Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00512310)
坂田 純  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70447605)
島田 能史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30743918)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
廣瀬 雄己  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10737365)
油座 築  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (00745565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト共生細菌叢 / 癌遺伝子異常 / 消化器 / 伝播経路 / 薬物療法 / バイオマーカー / 細菌叢 / 体液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「癌遺伝子変異データ、細菌叢ゲノムデータを高次元解析し、癌と関連
する細菌叢バイオマーカー及び薬物療法における治療効果の予測が可能となる細菌叢バイ
オマーカー同定すること」である。本研究は、癌における遺伝子異常と癌に共生する細菌(叢)とを同時にゲノム解析することにより、細菌叢と宿主(ヒト)の癌遺伝子異常との相互作用を究明できる。本宿主(ヒト)における癌の病態や薬物療法の効果を医学的により深く理解するうえでヒト共生細菌叢という新たな視点からアプローチできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor and non-tumor tissues were extracted from the patients, and 16S rRNA genes were sequenced for each sample. We identified enriched bacteria in tumor and non-tumor tissues. Furthermore, it was shown that certain bacteria that often coexist within tumor tissue were enriched in the presence of a mutated gene or signal pathway with mutated genes in the host cells. In addition, the patients with a high abundance of Campylobacter were suggested to be associated with mutational signature 3 indicating failure of double-strand DNA break repairs. These results suggest that CRC development may be partly caused by DNA damage caused by substances released by bacterial infection. Taken together, the identification of distinct gut microbiome patterns and their host specific genetic alterations might facilitate targeted interventions, such as modulation of the microbiome in addition to anticancer agents or immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌に多く存在することが知られているFusobacteriumをはじめとするいくつかの細菌は、非腫瘍組織と比較して腫瘍組織との共生が豊かであることがわかった。腫瘍組織内に共存する微生物群は宿主細胞の遺伝子の変化やシグナル伝達経路の異常がある場合にエンリッチされることが示された。これらの結果から、大腸癌発症は微生物叢の細菌が放出する物質によるDNA損傷やシグナル伝達経路の異常が原因の一つである可能性が示唆されました。腸内細菌叢の明確なパターンとその特異的な遺伝子変異を特定することで、抗がん剤や免疫療法に加えてマイクロバイオームを調節するなど、標的を絞った介入が可能になるかもしれないと考えます。