Elucidating mechanisms of action of general anesthetics using chemogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90381491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美佳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20774061)
倉部 美起  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30635579)
上野 将紀  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻酔薬 / chemogenetics / 青斑核 / 全身麻酔薬 / 薬理遺伝学 / 電気生理 / DREADD / 薬理遺伝学的手法
Outline of Research at the Start
「麻酔がなぜかかるか?」は現代においても未解明の科学的疑問である。
理由の一つとして、無麻酔下での動物個体からの詳細な生理学的解析が困難であることが挙げられる。本研究では、人為的に外部から青斑核ノルアドレナリン作動性神経のみを制御可能な薬理遺伝学的手法を用い、かつ、無麻酔下での神経活動の解析にチャレンジすることで、近年停滞している麻酔薬による意識消失・覚醒のメカニズムの解明に新たな着眼点から挑む。これらのツールを組み合わせることによって、研究の幅が飛躍的に広がり、従来の知見とは異なる新しい全身麻酔薬の作用機序を見出せる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to use chemogenetics to manipulate noradrenergic (NA) neurons in the locus coeruleus to determine the role of NA neurons in the loss of consciousness and arousal during general anesthesia. To specifically manipulate the NA neurons, an adeno-associated virus (AAV1-PRSx8-hM3Dq-HA) was prepared and injected into the rat locus coeruleus. NA neuron activation only slightly altered the induction and arousal times of volatile anesthetics, but markedly altered the induction and arousal times of intravenous anesthetics. Furthermore, we established a method for electrophysiological analysis under free moving and under the control of the NA neurons
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揮発性麻酔薬(セボフルラン)と静脈麻酔薬(プロポフォール)とで、青斑核NA神経の応答様式が異なることが明らかとなった。セボフルランに比べて、プロポフォール投与時の麻酔導入・覚醒時間はNA神経活性化の影響を強く受けた。このことは、セボフルランに比べてプロポフォールがより特異的に青斑核に作用することを示していると考えられる。また、free moving下での電気生理学的記録に成功したことから、全身麻酔薬投与時の一連の神経活動についてより詳細に解析することが可能となった。今後、この手法を用いて様々な種類の全身麻酔薬の作用機序を調べることができるという点で、非常に意義があることと考えられる。