Establishment of PDOX mouse model for biliary tract cancer using super-microsurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Shintaro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60447969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 康二朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPDOX / ヌードマウス / 胆管癌 / 胆道癌 / 患者由来腫瘍同所移植 / 個別化治療 / 患者由来同所性異種移植モデル / スーパーマイクロサージェリー
Outline of Research at the Start
患者腫瘍をマウスに移植することを患者由来腫瘍移植(PDX)、その中でも同所性移植する ことを患者由来腫瘍同所移植(PDOX)と呼ぶ。PDX(皮下移植)では転移を生じないが、PDOXは転移を生じる。それゆえPDOXモデルは患者の臨床病態を反映し個別化医療に最適な動物モデルである。しかし胆道癌のPDOXマウスモデルは技術的困難性のため未開発であるため、スーパーマイクロサージェリーレベルのマウス肝移植の技術を用いて本研究で胆道癌PDOXモデルの確立を行う。皮下移植モデルも作成し転移様式、転移率、増殖率を比較、PDOXモデルの妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a mouse model of biliary tract cancer as PDOX. Using microsurgical techniques, patient-derived biliary cancers were transplanted subcutaneously into nude mice. After the tumor grew, the tumor fragments were transplanted into the intrahepatic bile duct (liver) and extrahepatic biliary system (bile ducts and gallbladder) as PDOX by surgical suture fixation. Good engraftment and enlargement were observed within 2 months. In conclusion, the direct transplantation model to the liver (intrahepatic bile duct) was considered to be a simple model with high versatility and reproducibility in terms of technical ease and good engraftment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での胆道癌PDOXモデルは、胆道癌全般における理想的動物モデルとして用いることで、臨床で有効性が高い新規治療薬・治療法の開発研究が可能となる。また個々の患者においてはその未来を予測する動物モデルとして用いることが可能であり、治療法を事前に試して効果判定を行った後に実際にその患者に行うという真の個別化医療が可能となる。