Regenerating medicine using multilayered tissues with adipose derived stem cell for COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90572983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 正人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (10240847)
大瀬 尚子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10570559)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50464251)
狩野 孝  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70528455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺再生医療 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞治療 / 細胞シート / 細胞培養技術 / Layer by Layer法
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器領域では慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)など非可逆性の慢性進行性の肺疾患が急増しており、臓器移植に代わる根治的な治療法の開発が望まれている。我々は以前よりCOPDに対する治療手段の可能性の一つとして、脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞(ADSC)を用いた肺再生医療に注目し基礎研究を進めてきた。今回、「ADSC積層シートを外科的に投与する手法を開発し、COPDに対する再生医療にむけ新たな細胞移植法を確立する」ことを目的として、本研究を計画した。体性幹細胞を用いた本技術は安全性が高く、長期培養が不要であり、確実に病変局所に大量の細胞を投与できる。従って本研究は肺再生医療実用化への第一歩になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell based therapy offers a promising therapeutic approach that has shown potential in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). As adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) rapidly proliferate and secrete high amounts of regeneration promoting factors, they have been investigated for their utility in respiratory diseases. We have developed a novel cell coating technique using ADSCs based on the concept of layer-by-layer (LbL) to create 3D tissue (3D-ADSCs) scaffolded only by nanofilms that were composed of two fundamental ECM proteins, such as fibronectin and gelatin. 3D-ADSCs expressed significantly higher levels of HGF and SDF-1 that participate in lung regeneration and transplantation of 3D-ADSCs onto the surface of the lung of elastase-treated emphysema mice models enhanced alveolar regeneration as compared to 2D ADSCs. These findings suggest that cellular therapy using 3D-ADSCs is a therapeutic potential for treating patients with end-stage COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器領域では慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)など非可逆性の慢性進行性の肺疾患が急増しており、臓器移植に代わる根治的治療法の開発が望まれている。脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞(ADSC)は組織再生因子分泌能を有しており、COPDに対する新たな治療法として注目されている。本研究は、「ADSC積層シートを外科的に投与する手法を開発し、COPDに対する再生医療にむけ新たな細胞移植法を確立する」ことを目的として実施した。組織修復因子を多く分泌するADSCを用いて、積層シート状にして病変部に貼付することで、大量の細胞を局所に投与できる利点があり、呼吸不全に対する新たな外科治療法の開発につなげることができる。