Development of exosomes accumulating in ischemic tissues for angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 耕司  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 血管新生 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームはタンパク、核酸を内包しており、血管新生能を有すると報告されている。そこで、虚血組織特異的に発現している細胞表面抗原分子に対するリガンドをエクソソームに持たせることが出来れば、そのようなエクソソームを経静脈投与により、エクソソームが虚血組織に集積することで、血管新生が誘導されるのではないかと考えている。本研究は、これまでの細胞移植による治療よりも低侵襲で、治療効果の高い新たな血管新生療法になる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression level of CD72 mRNA was higher in tissues around ischemia collected from patients with severe lower limb ischemia compared to non-ischemic tissue. In mice model, expression level of CD72 mRNA was higher in ischemia tissues compared to healthy side tissue. Luciferase-encapsulated exosomes with CD5 or CD100 as CD72 ligands were injected into mice model by administration of the tail vein. Luciferase luminescence was detected in tissues around ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エクソソームの特性を活かす方法として、虚血周辺組織に発現する細胞表面抗原分子に対するリガンドを持つエクソソームを経静脈投与により、そのエクソソームが虚血周辺組織に集積するか否かを検討したものである。本研究では、動物モデルにおいて、虚血周辺組織に発現する細胞表面抗原分子に対するリガンドを持つエクソソームは、経静脈投与により、虚血周辺組織に集積する可能性があることを示した。この本研究結果は、血管新生能を持つエクソソームを筋肉注射ではなく、経静脈投与により、虚血組織の血管新生を誘導する治療法に繋がる可能性がある。